For Fast Answers

Ask Harbor!

Call(253) 649-0636

Ask Harbor!

(253) 649 - 0636

Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

All capitalized terms not defined herein have the meaning given them in the Terms and Conditions.

1. OVERVIEW

Harbor Custom Development, Inc (“Harbor,” Harbor Custom Homes®,” or the “Company”), recognizes and respects the privacy of visitors, users, customers, and members (also referred to as “you” or “yours”) of this Website (the “Website” or “Site”). The following privacy policy, as modified from time to time by the Company as described below (the “Privacy Policy”), advises you about the information that the Company collects through the Website, how the Company uses that information and how you can opt-out of certain uses of information the Company may collect. Please read this Policy carefully to understand our policies and practices regarding your information and how we treat it. If you do not agree with our privacy policies and practices, you may choose not to use this Website. If you have questions, please do not hesitate to Contact Us. If you access the Website you are consenting to the information collection and use practices described in this Policy, as modified from time to time by Harbor Custom Development, Inc., and is at all times subject to our Terms and Conditions, which incorporates this Privacy Policy.

2. EFFECTIVE DATE AND UPDATES

Harbor Custom Development, Inc reserves the right to make changes to this Policy at any time and will post any revised Policy on this page. This Privacy Policy is effective as of March 10, 2021. The Company will not notify Our Website visitors or customers of any such changes by email or other personal contact methods. The Company encourages you to check the date of this Policy whenever you visit this Website to know when you need to review the Policy for modifications. Your continued use of this Website after the Company makes changes is deemed to be your acceptance of those changes. Please note that this Policy applies to all information collected online by Harbor Custom Development, Inc, but does not apply to the personal financial information that may be collected by the Company’s mortgage partners or any of the Company’s mortgage banking or title joint ventures, each of whom have their privacy policies.

3. PERSONAL INFORMATION

"Personal Information" means information or an opinion (including information or an opinion forming part of a database), whether true or not, about an individual whose identity is apparent or can be reasonably ascertained from the information or opinion. By way of example only, “Personal Information” includes identifiers such as your name, address, telephone number, facsimile number, social security number, driver’s license number, passport number, unique personal identifier, email address, account name, Internet Protocol address, or other similar identifiers, internet or other electronic network activity information including browser and search history, but does not include publicly available information that is made lawfully available to the general public from federal, state, or local governmental records. Please note that the Company does not collect all of this information. Please see the Types of Information we collect below.

4. TYPES OF PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT

The types of personal information we collect may include the following:

  • Identifying information: we may collect your name, unique personal identifier, online identifier, mailing address, email address, postal address, telephone number, facsimile number, and account name.
  • Demographic information: we may collect your age, gender, and zip code.
  • Driver’s License information: to the extent permitted by applicable law, we may collect your driver’s license information in connection with prospective transactions.
  • Device information: we may collect the type of device you use to access our Website. This may also include your device identification number, IP address, browser, or operating system.
  • Location information: we may collect precise location information from your device, which may include your sales office and studio location.
    Commercial information: we may collect information about the products or services purchased, obtained, or considered from our Website, and other purchasing histories or tendencies.
  • Internet or other Network Activity Information: We may collect personal information related to your browsing information and other information regarding your interactions with our Website and advertisements.
  • IRS 1099 Information: If you are the winner of a sweepstakes or if we have other business requirements to issue you a 1099-misc. form, we may maintain that information about you.
  • The information is required in connection with your use of the Website

Harbor Custom Development, Inc. may collect "Personal Information" for one or more of the following reasons:

  1. The information is required to respond to queries you may have regarding any of the activities or services described on the Website;
  2. The information is required to allow you to access (at your request or designation) certain services or functions of the Website, including the Company’s Contact Us" page;
  3. The information is required to comply with any legislative requirement imposed on the Company and/or is required in connection with any legal proceeding involving the Company whether about you or otherwise;
  4. For fraud prevention purposes; or
  5. For third-party marketing purposes, only with your express consent.

5. HOW PERSONAL INFORMATION IS COLLECTED
The Company may collect Personal Information from you in the following ways:

  1. Directly from You: for example, when you
    1. Fill out a form at a Company sales office or on our Website, or create an account on our Website;
    2. Enter into a contract with the Company;
    3. Sign up to receive promotional emails and texts;
    4. Interact with the Company’s social media pages;
    5. Participate in one of the Company’s promotional sweepstakes, contests, surveys, or customer reviews or focus groups
    6. Sign up to join a Company homebuying club, or similar homebuying education program conducted by the Company
    7. Apply for a job with Harbor
    8. Are referred to us by another customer.
  2. From Third Parties. We may receive information about you from other sources, such as:
    1. Our business partners, including advertising networks and companies that co-sponsor our promotions
    2. Social media platforms, such as LinkedIn, Twitter, YouTube, Pinterest, and Instagram;
    3. Companies that provide information to supplement information we already know about you, including data brokers
  3. Other. We may collect information when you:
    1. Visit and navigate our platforms on any device
    2. Enable location-based features on our platforms
    3. Click on sponsored links or third-party advertisements
    4. Use the Wi-Fi Services provided in sales offices, model homes, or design studios (if applicable)
    5. Visit sales offices, our corporate headquarters
    6. Receive or interact with communications and platforms that may contain cookies or pixel

Harbor Custom Development, Inc will only collect Personal Information if you choose to provide it to the Company; however, please be aware that certain Content or other services or functions on the Website may not be available to you if you choose not to provide it.

If you provide your email address to the Company and request emails regarding Harbor Custom Development’s products and services, you will receive emails from the Company and the Company will collect your email address and other information that you provide. You may opt-out of the receipt of email communications from Harbor by clicking the “unsubscribe” button in the Company’s email communications to you. Please note that it may take 7-10 days to complete this request, and that you may still receive communications during this timeframe.

6. NON-PERSONAL INFORMATION HARBOR COLLECTS

The Company may also collect de-identified (i.e. non-personal) information automatically from the device you use to access or use the Website. This information is not stored with your Personal Information. For example, the Company may collect information about the dates and times your device accessed the Website, the domains from where the device visited the Website, your device's activity on the Website and Internet Protocol address(es) of your device. The Company may use anonymous click stream data, which measures where and how many times and on what Content your device clicks through, to analyze trends and statistics to improve the Website.

Cookies. The Company may collect the clickstream data or other non-personal information through "cookies". A "cookie" is a text file sent by the Website to your browser and stored on your device. It identifies your device, but not you, to the Company. Different types of cookies have different purposes.

Essential cookies are those necessary to allow you to browse our Website and its functions. Without them, services such as electronic invoices will not work.

Performance cookies collect information on the use of our Website, such as which pages are consulted most often. This information allows us to optimize our Website and to simplify the browsing experience. Performance cookies also enable our affiliates and partners to find out whether you have accessed one of our Websites from their site and whether your visit has led to the purchase of a product or service on this Site. These cookies do not collect any information that could be used to identify you. Rather, the information collected is aggregated and therefore anonymous.

Functionality cookies enable our Website to remember the choices you have made when browsing. For example, we can store your geographical location in a cookie so that the Website corresponding to your location is shown. We can also remember your preferences such as text size, font, and other customizable aspects of the Website. The information collected by these cookies cannot be used to identify you or monitor your browsing activity on sites that don’t belong to the Company.

We may also use cookies to implement tracking technology on our Website. This allows us to display advertising that is tailored to you based on which parts of our content interest you the most and which Service categories you request. This tracking uses De-Identified Personal Information data. We will not combine this data with your other Personal Information without your express permission.

You may set your browser to not accept cookies, but some parts of the Website may not function correctly or at all if cookies are disabled. Some of our contracted vendors and affiliated partners are allowed to place cookies on our Website. Those companies may also provide you with the option to prevent the use of cookies in the future. For more information, you will need to contact the applicable third-party.

Web Beacons. Pages on and emails created by the Website may also contain a "web beacon". This is a clear-pixel image that generates a de-identified notice of your visit to be sent to the Company. A web beacon usually works in conjunction with a cookie. If you disable cookies, a web beacon will generate an anonymous notice of your visit. Such notice cannot be associated with information generally contained in the cookies. This data is collected for use in our marketing and research.

7. EFFECT OF NOT PROVIDING PERSONAL INFORMATION

If The Company requests your Personal Information and you do not provide it to the Company, or if you provide such information to the Company anonymously, the Company may not provide the information or the services you requested. If you disable cookies in your browser, some parts of the Website may not function properly or at all.

8. HOW THE COMPANY USES YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

By accessing and/or using the Website, you consent to the Company using your Personal Information Harbor collects for any of the following purposes:

  1. To Provide Our Products and Services. Communicating with any necessary party to effect an agreement, or in connection with an agreement, entered into by you with the Company;
    To Respond to Your Questions. This may include responding to Customer feedback on our products and services.
  2. To Process Invoices. The processing of invoices, bills, and related financial matters necessary for the Company to provide goods and services including, but without limitation, the disclosure of information to credit agencies and/or service providers;
  3. For Marketing Purposes. Notifying you about the Company’s new or existing products, services and activities, and special offers. We may use your information to serve you ads and tell you about new features and updates;
  4. Market research. To better understand what types of the Company’s products and services may interest you and customers like you based on the information we collect about you and your household;
  5. For Security Purposes. To monitor use of the Website and protect our Company, customers, and platforms, such as from hacking.

    Only with your express permission, granted on the Company’s Website, for example, The Company will share your Personal Information with third-party service providers for such service providers’ marketing and sales purposes.

9. CHILDREN'S PRIVACY

Protecting the privacy of the very young is especially important to the Company. For that reason, the Website, including Our "Contact Us" function, is not intended for children under 18 years of age. The Company does not knowingly collect personal information from children under 18. If you are under the age of 18, you should not request or provide any information to the Website without parental consent. If we learn that we have collected Personal Information from a child under the age of 18, we will use commercially reasonable efforts to delete that information from our database. Please contact us if you have any concerns.

10. SOCIAL MEDIA

The Company maintains profiles and pages on social media platforms, including Facebook, Instagram, and Twitter (“Harbor Custom Development, Inc Social Properties”). The Company may collect, and re-post according to the terms of the applicable Harbor’s Social Property, the information you post on Harbor’s Social Properties including Personal Information, pictures or other information. Information posted on any such pages is also subject to the privacy policies and terms of use of the respective social media platforms. 

11. COMPLIANCE WITH PRIVACY LAWS

The Company will comply with any privacy laws applicable to the Company concerning your Personal Information, and the Company will not sell, transfer or share any Personal Information about you to any unaffiliated third party who does not agree to comply with all necessary legal requirements concerning privacy, except as follows:

  1. Where you have given the Company express consent in writing or via the Company’s Website;
  2. As may be required of the Company by law or to protect the Company’s legal rights under an agreement or to protect the Company’s personal safety or the Company’s users personal safety; 
  3. The Company may use other individuals or companies to provide certain services on Harbor’s behalf, such as hosting the Website or providing legal services to the Company. These entities will be permitted to obtain only the Personal Information they need to deliver the service. They must maintain the confidentiality of the information and are prohibited from using it for any other purposes. The Company may disclose and transfer your personal information to a third party who acquires all or a substantial portion of the Company’s business, whether such acquisition is by way of merger, consolidation, or purchase of all or a substantial amount of the Company’s assets. In addition, if the Company becomes the subject of a bankruptcy proceeding, whether voluntary or involuntary, the Company or Our trustee in bankruptcy may sell, license, or otherwise dispose of such information in a transaction approved by the bankruptcy court. You will be notified of any sale of all or a substantial portion of Our business to a third party via email or through a prominent notice posted on the site.

12. DATA SECURITY

The Company takes reasonable steps to protect the Personal Information the Company collects from you against accidental or intentional manipulation, loss, destruction, or access by unauthorized persons. However, the Company cannot guarantee that those steps will be effective or that unauthorized third parties will never defeat those measures or use your Personal Information for improper purposes. The safety and security of your information also depends on you. You should maintain good internet security practices. Where you have password-protected access to certain parts of the Website or Services, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. You should not share your password with anyone. You must prevent unauthorized access to your account and Personal Information by selecting and protecting your password appropriately and limiting access to your computer or device and browser by signing off after you have finished accessing your account. By using the Website, you acknowledge and accept this risk. In the event of a breach of the Company’s information system security that may compromise your personal financial information, the Company will promptly notify you of such breach at the email address that the Company has on file for you. The Company reserves the right to a reasonable delay of such notification as may reasonably be necessary as part of any internal investigation or law enforcement efforts related to such breach.

13. THIRD-PARTY WEBSITES

The Website may contain hyperlinks to websites owned, operated and/or maintained by independent third parties, not under the control of or affiliated with the Company. If you choose to access such third-party websites, please remember those sites may have their privacy policies. The inclusion of a link on the Company’s Website does not imply Harbor’s endorsement of the Company’s site or any of Our affiliates. Please visit those sites to review their privacy policies. The Company is not responsible for their content or privacy policies or the lack of any privacy policies or practices.

14. DO NOT TRACK SIGNALS

The Company does not honor Do Not Track signals or other mechanisms that provide you with the ability to exercise choice regarding collecting of information (including your Personal Information) relating to your online activities over time and across third-party websites or online services.

15. NOTICE OF YOUR RIGHT TO OPT-OUT FROM THE SHARING OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION WITH THIRD PARTIES FOR THEIR DIRECT MARKETING

If you have “opted-in” to third-party marketing communications but desire to exercise your option to prevent such third-party marketing communications (i.e., “opt-out”), please contact Us at info@harborcustomhomes.com and include “Opt-out” in the subject line of the email. The Company will take commercially reasonable measures to remove your Personal Information from such third-party marketing databases and distribution lists. By opting out per the above procedures, you will also be opting out from the receipt of future commercial email correspondence from the Company.

16. YOUR CALIFORNIA PRIVACY RIGHTS

Because the Company provides all of Harbor’s customers, including Our California customers, with the ability to opt-out of the sharing of information as described above, and do not disclose to third parties, including Our affiliates, for their direct marketing purposes the Personal Information of any customer if the customer has exercised the option to prevent such disclosure. Because the Company discloses these policies under this Online Privacy Policy, pursuant to California Civil Code section 1798.83(c)(2), the Company are in compliance with California’s “Shine the Light” law. Consequently, the Company are not obligated to provide California customers, who have requested such information, a list of the categories of the Personal Information disclosed by the Company to third parties for their direct marketing purposes or the names and addresses of the third parties to which the Company have shared such Personal Information for their direct marketing purposes during the preceding calendar year.

17. SOCIAL SECURITY NUMBER PRIVACY POLICY

The Company, as an employer, in the ordinary course of business and as required by law, may collect Social Security Numbers. In connection with accepting job applications, the Company will collect Personal Information from prospective new employees, including their Social Security Number. This information is transmitted over a secure connection that implements encryption of the Personal Information being transmitted. In addition to secure connections and encryption for collection, the Company maintains other reasonable measures to protect and limit access to Social Security Numbers on a need-to-know basis. In addition, the Company prohibit their unlawful disclosure. The Company maintains reasonable procedures to destroy, erase, or make unreadable data, computer files, and documents containing Social Security Numbers before their disposal. Failure to follow these procedures by any employee may subject the employee to disciplinary action up to and including termination.

18. USE OF OUR WEBSITE IN OTHER COUNTRIES

This Website may not be available or appropriate for use in other countries outside of the United States of America. If you choose to access this Website from another country, you do so at your own risk with the understanding that information may be collected from you and stored as a result of your access to this Website while in another country whose privacy laws may be different from, and less protective than, those of outside of the United States of America. Notwithstanding the foregoing, Canadian residents may have additional protections under the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (“PIPEDA”), as further set forth in Section 21 below.

19. AMENDMENTS AND UPDATES TO THIS POLICY

The Company reserves the right to amend this Privacy Policy at any time, and such amendments will be posted to this Website. At Harbor’s sole discretion, the Company may also communicate amendments to this Privacy Policy to you by email or mail. Your continued access to and use of the Website indicates your agreement to the revisions.

20. ACCESS, CORRECTION, AND FURTHER INFORMATION

The Company takes reasonable steps to ensure that the Personal Information the Company collects about you is accurate, complete, and up to date. However, the Company relies upon the accuracy, completeness and currency of the Personal Information you supply. Accordingly, if you identify any inaccuracy in your Personal Information, or if you need to make a change or wish to verify such information, please contact the Company with a request to access your Personal Information with sufficient information to enable the Company to verify your identity.

The Company will provide you with access to your Personal Information unless the Company is required to refuse to provide you access under applicable privacy legislation. The Company reserves the right to charge a reasonable administrative fee to cover the Company’s reasonable costs for providing access to your Personal Information. The Company will disclose to you before the Company charges it to you. Please direct all requests to the Company using the contact information provided in Section 21 below.

21. PRIVACY RIGHTS FOR CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS AND CANADIAN RESIDENTS

California Residents. The California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (“CCPA”) gives California consumers more control over the personal information that businesses collect. Effective January 1, 2020, if you reside in California, then you have the following rights:

  • The right to request the deletion of your personal information
  • The right to request the Company disclose to you the following, no more than twice in a 12-month period regarding the personal information we collected or shared during the preceding 12 months.
    •  Categories of personal information we collected about you;
    • Categories of sources from which we collected the personal information;
    •  Business or commercial purpose for collecting or selling your personal information;
    • Categories of personal information we have “sold” and categories of third parties with whom we have sold the personal information (as that term is defined under the CCPA)
    • Specific pieces of personal information we collected about you.

Canadian Residents. The Personal Information Protection Act (“PIPA”) gives residents of Canada additional rights pertaining to their privacy. If you live in Canada, you have the following rights:

  • The right to withdraw consent to the collection, use, or disclosure of your personal information at any time upon reasonable notice to the Company;
  • The right to request the Company provide you with the following:
    • The individuals’ personal information under control of the Company;
    • The information about the ways in which such personal information has been and is being used by the organization;
    • The names of the individuals and organizations to whom the personal information has been shared or disclosed;
    • The right to request that the Company correct an error or omission in your personal information that is under the Company’s control;
    • The right to request information regarding the Company’s personal information management policies;
    • The right to challenge the Company’s compliance with PIPEDA or other applicable privacy laws, by contacting the Company’s Privacy Compliance Officer, Jose Chavez, at (253) 649-0636, by submitting a complaint to the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada, either online or by telephone at 1-800-282-1376, or by submitting a complaint to the U.S. Federal Trade Commission, either online or by telephone at 1-877-FTC-HELP. 

These rights are subject to certain limitations as more fully set forth in PIPEDA. The Company shall respond to you with regards to a request under PIPEDA within 30 days or by the end of an extended time-period permitted under PIPEDA.

For purposes of exercising your rights above, please note the following regarding how we collect and use your personal information as described in this policy:

  • We collect the following categories of personal information: Identifiers; deposit information; characteristics of protected classifications under California or federal law; commercial information; professional or employment information; internet of other electronic network activity information; geolocation data; audio, electronic or visual information.
  • We disclose the following categories of personal information for a business purpose: Identifiers; payment information; commercial information; professional or employment information; internet of other electronic network activity information; geolocation data; audio, electronic or visual information

We will not discriminate against you because you exercised your rights under this section of the Privacy Policy. To learn more about submitting a request under this section of the Privacy Policy, please see the How to Contact Us section, below.

22. HOW TO CONTACT US

The Company may be contacted by email at info@harborcustomhomes.com, by telephone at (253) 649-5216, or by mail to the following address listed below for Postal Mail:

Harbor Custom Development, Inc
11505 Burnham Drive, Ste 301
Gig Harbor, WA 98332

23. CHOICES REGARDING YOUR INFORMATION

Email:

  • Use the “Unsubscribe” link at the footer of any Harbor promotional email
  • Click here to unsubscribe from all future promotional emails
  • Email us at unsubscribe@harborcustomdev.com

Text Messages:

  • Follow the opt-out instructions provided in our text message

Postal Mail:

  • To be removed from our global marketing mailing lists, please send your request including your full name and mailing address to the address listed in Section 22 above.

Purchase Your Next Property With Cryptocurrency

Click HERE to Learn More
Harbor Custom Development, Inc.

1201 Pacific Avenue, Suite 1200
Tacoma, WA 98402
Phone: (253) 649-0636

Equal Housing Icon

“All rights reserved. Information provided on this website reflects views and representations of management. House plans, specifications, pricing and data shown are subject to change and herein are the exclusive property of Harbor Custom Development, Inc.” LIC. HARBOCH813PB.

House plans, specifications, pricing, and data shown are subject to change. These dollar amounts represent projections based upon our understanding of current market conditions and are forward looking statements, and should not be relied upon when making investment decisions. There can be no guarantee that the company will realize sales at the dollar amounts listed.